Attentive Energy One

Attentive Energy One (NY, OCS-A 0538); TotalEnergies; lease rescinded 23 Mar 2026 in the DOI-TotalEnergies settlement.

Status
Cancelledlifecycle stage
Ownership
TotalEnergies — 56% ◆
Corio Generation — 27.7% ◆
RLRise Light & Power — 16.3% ◆
Location
United States
Northwest Atlantic
Technology
Capacity 1,404 MW ◇
Turbines —
Foundation —
Site & conditions
Site rights Seabed rights held ∴
Origination BOEM New York Bight Lease Sale (ATLW-8) · 2022 ·
Distance from shore 66.7 km ◇
Revenue & grid
Offtake —
Grid —
Schedule
COD —
Cancelled 23 Mar 2026 ◆

Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record

2022’23’24’25’26BOEM New York Bight Lease Sale (ATLW-8) — awarded to Attentive Energy LLC (TotalEnergies)BOEM New York Bight Lease Sale (ATLW-8) Feb 2022 · auction recordView the source for CancelledCancelled 23 Mar 2026 ◆BOEM New York Bight Lease Sale (ATLW-8) — awarded to Attentive Energy LLC (TotalEnergies) 2022-02 ORIGINATIONTransfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDTransfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDTransfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDTODAYAttentive Energy LLC (TotalEnergies) Attentive Energy LLC Attentive Energy LLC not among today’s recorded owners — no sale recordedTotalEnergies — 56% today · operator TotalEnergies TotalEnergies 56%Corio Generation — 27.7% today Corio Generation Corio Generation 27.7%Rise Light & Power — 16.3% today Rise Light & Power Rise Light & Power 16.3%BOEM New York Bight Lease Sale (ATLW-8) — awarded to Attentive Energy LLC (TotalEnergies) Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed.
Dashed tick marks today (13 Oct 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.

Installation how the build is going · from sourced statements and Hafrok’s registers

Installation not started
Installation · on record
StageCancelled
Offshore constructionnot started
Expected start of operationnot stated

Sources & verification

Rests on 5 sources (3 primary) · ◆ 2 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator2
[2]
BOEM2026
supportsDistance from shore
[5]
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM)2026-08-23◆ US BOEM offshore-wind register (FR docum…
“Lease row OCS-A 0538: companies ['Attentive Energy LLC']; lease_dates ['05/01/2022']; lease_terms ['33 Years']; states ['NY/NJ']; block_count 102.”
supportsRegister entry
Operator2
[3]
TotalEnergies2023-10-23
“Corio and Rise took respective stakes of 27.7% and 16.3% in the Attentive Energy project... TotalEnergies, which retains the remaining 56%, received a total cash consideration of $420 million.”
supportsoperatorowner
[6]
TotalEnergies2026-03-23◆ TotalEnergies Signs Agreements with U.S.…
“TotalEnergies has signed settlement agreements with the United States Department of the Interior (DOI) to relinquish its Carolina Long Bay lease (Lease OCS-A 0545) and its New York Bight lease (Lease …”
supportsCancelled
Trade press1
[1]
US DOI2026-03
supportsTotal capacity