Iles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier

AO2 (second French offshore call for tenders) project awarded June 2014. Fourth offshore wind farm commissioned in France.

Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record

2014’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26France Offshore Wind Round 2 (AO2) — awarded to Engie + EDP Renewables + Banque des TerritoiresFrance Offshore Wind Round 2 (AO2) May 2014 · auction recordView the sources for Consent grantedConsent granted Oct 2018 ◆View the source for Final investment decisionFinal investment decision Apr 2023 ◆View the source for Onshore constructionOnshore construction 2023-Q3 ◆View the source for Offshore constructionOffshore construction 2023-Q3 ◆View the source for First powerFirst power Jun 2025 ◆View the source for Commercial operationCommercial operation Apr 2026 ◆France Offshore Wind Round 2 (AO2) — awarded to Engie + EDP Renewables + Banque des Territoires 2014-05 ORIGINATIONTransfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDEDP Renewables → Sumitomo Corporation — 13.5% · €21m 2018-12 FARMDOWNOcean Winds → Allianz Global Investors — 20.25% · €200m · closed 2025-12 2025-10 FARMDOWNTransfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDTransfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDTODAYEngie + EDP Renewables + Banque des Territoires Engie + EDP Renewables … Engie + EDP Renewables … not among today’s recorded owners — no sale recordedEDP Renewables EDP Renewables EDP Renewables exited 2018-12Sumitomo Corporation — 29.5% today Sumitomo Corporation Sumitomo Corporation 29.5%Ocean Winds — 40% today Ocean Winds Ocean Winds 40%Allianz Global Investors — 20.25% today Allianz Global Investors Allianz Global Investors 20.25%Banque des Territoires — 9.75% today Banque des Territoires Banque des Territoires 9.75%Vendee Energie — 0.5% today Vendee Energie Vendee Energie 0.5%France Offshore Wind Round 2 (AO2) — awarded to Engie + EDP Renewables + Banque des Territoires Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. EDP Renewables → Sumitomo Corporation — 13.5% · €21m 13.5%Ocean Winds → Allianz Global Investors — 20.25% · €200m · closed 2025-12 20.25%Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed.
Dashed tick marks today (13 Oct 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced-COD history: 2025→2026-04 · 2 recorded revisions · slipped +0.8 yr (first announced 2025)

Revenue & offtake contract duration and price levels · money of the day

496 MW contracted — tender award
● Tender award · France Offshore Wind Round 2 (AO2)
Price€137/MWh ·Capacity496 MWAwardedMay 2014
Term20 yrs

Installation how the build is going · from sourced statements and Hafrok’s registers

Installation complete
Installation · on record
StageOperational
In operation since2026-04
Offshore construction2023-Q3 → 2026-04
Construction ports
PortNantes-Saint Nazaire Port ◆·marshalling · quay 780 m · crane 600 t · draft 14 m
PortPort of Brest ◆·pre-assembly · quay 400 m · crane 200 t · draft 10.6 m
PortPort of La Rochelle ◆foundations
Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationIles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier Offshore Substation·in service 2025 · owner Ocean Winds (ENGIE / EDPR joint venture) — the producer, NOT RTE
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
20252026developer’s stated start 2025-Q4nowIles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier Offshore SubstationIles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier Offs…in service 2025in service 2025

Sources & verification

Rests on 19 sources (11 primary) · ◆ 8 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator1
[4]
Prefecture of Vendee (French State)2018-12
“AP n18-DDTM85-721 (October 29, 2018) marine usage authorization. AP n18-DDTM85-789 (December 19, 2018) environmental authorization with detailed annexes. AP n18-DDTM85-722 and AP n18-DDTM85-723 (Octob…”
supportsConsentConsent granted
Operator9
[1]
Ocean Winds2026◆ Yeu-Noirmoutier - Ocean Winds
“488 MW annual power generation equivalent to serving approximately 800,000 people (roughly the Vendee department's population). 95% of Tier 1 suppliers based in Europe and over 50% sourced directly fr…”
supportsBackground
[2]
Eoliennes en Mer Iles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier (EMYN)2026
“61 eoliennes d'une puissance de 8 MW chacune pour une puissance totale de 496 MW. Situe a 11,7 km de l'ile d'Yeu et 16,5 km de l'ile de Noirmoutier.”
supportsTurbinesUnit capacityTotal capacityDistance from shore
[3]
Eoliennes en Mer Iles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier (EMYN)2026
“State tender (appel d'offres) awarded June 2014. Developer: Eoliennes en Mer iles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier (EMYN). Public debate: April 24 to July 31, 2015. Public inquiry: April 4 to May 23, 2018. Con…”
supportsBackground
[5]
Ocean Winds2023-04-06◆ Iles d’Yeu and Noirmoutier offshore wind…
“FID Date April 6, 2023. Administrative authorisations were obtained in 2018; appeals lifted early 2023. Construction start Summer 2023 (offshore operations). Investment approximately 2.5 billion EUR. …”
supportsConsentFinal investment decisionOnshore constructionOffshore constructionStatus+2 more
[6]
ENGIE2023-04-06
“FID Date April 6, 2023. Capacity approximately 500 MW. Construction start April 2023. Ownership Ocean Winds (60.25%), Sumitomo Corporation (29.5%), Caisse des Depots et des Consignations (9.75%), Vend…”
supportsMechanismStrike / priceDetail
[9]
Ocean Winds2026-04-29◆ Ocean Winds completes final turbine inst…
“Final Turbine Installation Date 29 April 2026. Full Operational Status achieved as of 29 April 2026 (transitioned from construction phase). Turbine Count 61 turbines. Progressive Operation Start June …”
supportsCommercial operationCOD history
[13]
EDP2025-12-17
“Ocean Winds has completed the sale of a 20.25% stake in the iles d'Yeu & Noirmoutier 500 MW offshore wind farm to Allianz Global Investors. Updated shareholder structure: OW (40%), Allianz (20.25%), S…”
supportsMechanismStrike / priceDetail
[18]
DGEC — Ministère de la Transition écologique (eoliennesenmer.fr)2026-08-25◆ French Eoliennes en mer register (DGEC),…
“Register node 860 (node--type-project) at /facades-maritimes-en-france/facade-nord-atlantique-manche-ouest/iles-d-yeu-et-noirmoutier — title "Iles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier"; page text 2521 chars, hash …”
supportsRegister entry
[19]
Ocean Winds2024-06◆ First monopile of the iles dyeu and noir…
“Stored at the Port of La Rochelle, the monopiles will be transported by DEME’s ship “Innovation” to the offshore construction site.”
supportsmarshallingpre-assemblyfoundations
Auction results1
[20]
CRE (Commission de regulation de l'energie) / DGEC2013◆ fr-ao2-cahier-des-charges
AO2 cahier des charges (18 Feb 2013): Lot 1 Le Treport 500 MW, Lot 2 Yeu-Noirmoutier 500 MW.
supportsTender award · France Offshore Wind Round 2 (AO2)
Trade press8
[7]
offshoreWIND.biz2025-05-12
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsModelFoundation
[8]
offshoreWIND.biz2025-06-04
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsFirst power
[10]
Actualites News Environnement2026
“Le 29 avril 2026, les 61 turbines du parc des iles d'Yeu et de Noirmoutier sont entrees en service. 496 MW installes. Le contrat d'obligation d'achat conclu avec EDF s'etablit a 167 EUR/MWh, apres la …”
supportsTotal capacityMechanismStrike / priceDetail
[11]
Energies de la Mer2019-05-02
“AO 02 (Second Call for Tenders) Won in June 2014. Capacity 496 MW. Turbines 61 Siemens Gamesa units at 8 MW each. Foundation Type Monopile. Location 11.7 km from Port-Joinville; 16.5 km from L'Herbaud…”
supportsWater depth
[12]
Energies de la Mer2025-01-20
“Port of Saint-Nazaire pre-assembly site for wind turbine components and storage hub before offshore installation. Received blades and nacelles from Siemens Gamesa (cargo ship Rotra Vente, January 16 2…”
supportsmarshallingpre-assembly
[15]
The Wind Power2026-05◆ Noirmoutier (France) - Wind farms - Onli…
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsCoordinates
[16]
EDPR2025-10◆ Ocean Winds sells minority stake in its …
supportsowner
[17]
DTU Wind Energy / World Bank (Global Wind Atlas)2026
supportsMean wind speed