Borssele 3 & 4

Located 22km off Westkapelle, Zeeland. Connected via TenneT Borssele Beta offshore substation.

Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record

2016’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26View the sources for Consent appliedConsent applied 18 Dec 2015 ◆View the sources for Consent grantedConsent granted 24 Mar 2016 ◆Borssele Wind Farm Sites III & IV — awarded to Blauwwind II c.v. (Eneco, Diamond Generation/Mitsubishi, Shell, Van Oord)Borssele Wind Farm Sites III & IV Dec 2016 · auction recordView the source for Final investment decisionFinal investment decision Jun 2018 ◆View the source for Onshore constructionOnshore construction 2019-Q4 ◆View the source for First powerFirst power Aug 2020 ◆View the sources for Commercial operationCommercial operation 6 Jan 2021 ◆Borssele Wind Farm Sites III & IV — awarded to Blauwwind II c.v. (Eneco, Diamond Generation/Mitsubishi, Shell, Van Oord) 2016-12 ORIGINATIONShell / Eneco / Diamond Generating Europe / Van Oord → Partners Group — 45% · closed 2018-06 2018-01 FARMDOWNVan Oord → Luxcara — 10% · €94m 2021-12 Diamond Generating Europe (Mitsubishi) → INPEX — 15% · closed 2022-03 2021-12 Partners Group → Swiss Life Asset Managers — 20% · closed 2022-11 2022-09 Partners Group → Nuveen Infrastructure (Glennmont Partners) — 15% 2023-07 Partners Group → Octopus Energy Generation — 10% · closed 2024-02 2023-09 TODAYShell — 20% today · operator Shell Shell 20%Eneco — 10% today Eneco Eneco 10%Diamond Generating Europe (Mitsubishi) Diamond Generating Euro… Diamond Generating Euro… exited 2021-12Van Oord Van Oord Van Oord exited 2021-12Partners Group Partners Group Partners Group exited 2023-09Luxcara — 10% today Luxcara Luxcara 10%INPEX — 15% today INPEX INPEX 15%Swiss Life Asset Managers — 20% today Swiss Life Asset Manage… Swiss Life Asset Manage… 20%Nuveen Infrastructure — 15% today Nuveen Infrastructure Nuveen Infrastructure 15%Octopus Energy Generation — 10% today Octopus Energy Generati… Octopus Energy Generati… 10%Borssele Wind Farm Sites III & IV — awarded to Blauwwind II c.v. (Eneco, Diamond Generation/Mitsubishi, Shell, Van Oord) Shell / Eneco / Diamond Generating Europe / Van Oord → Partners Group — 45% · closed 2018-06 Shell / Eneco / Diamond Generating Europe / Van Oord → Partners Group — 45% · closed 2018-06 Shell / Eneco / Diamond Generating Europe / Van Oord → Partners Group — 45% · closed 2018-06 Shell / Eneco / Diamond Generating Europe / Van Oord → Partners Group — 45% · closed 2018-06 45% → consortiumVan Oord → Luxcara — 10% · €94m 10%Diamond Generating Europe (Mitsubishi) → INPEX — 15% · closed 2022-03 15%Partners Group → Swiss Life Asset Managers — 20% · closed 2022-11 20%Partners Group → Nuveen Infrastructure (Glennmont Partners) — 15% 15%Partners Group → Octopus Energy Generation — 10% · closed 2024-02 10%
Dashed tick marks today (13 Oct 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced-COD history: 2021→2021-01-06 · 2 recorded revisions · pulled forward -0.5 yr (first announced 2021)

Revenue & offtake contract duration and price levels · money of the day

732 MW contracted — tender award
● Tender award · Borssele Wind Farm Sites III & IV
Price€54.5/MWh ·Capacity731.5 MWAwardedDec 2016
Term15 yrs

Installation how the build is going · from sourced statements and Hafrok’s registers

Installation complete
Installation · on record
StageOperational
In operation since2021-01-06
Construction ports
PortPort of Vlissingen ∅·quay 1740 m · crane 1200 t
Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationBorssele Beta·in service 2020 · owner TenneT (Dutch TSO)
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
2020202120222023202420252026developer’s stated start 2021-02nowBorssele BetaBorssele Betain service 2020in service 2020

Sources & verification

Rests on 12 sources (10 primary) · ◆ 7 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator2
[1]
RVO (Netherlands Enterprise Agency)2016-12◆ RVO Borssele III & IV results
“Blauwwind II c.v., a consortium of Eneco, Diamond Generation Europe (100% subsidiary of Mitsubishi Corporation), Shell and Van Oord is the winner of the tender and subsidy and permits for Borssele Win…”
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacityTotal capacityMechanism+1 more
[2]
RVO (Netherlands Enterprise Agency)2016◆ Borssele Wind Farm Zone Sites III and IV…
“The BWFZ of approximately 344 km2 (235 km2 excluding maintenance and safety zones) is located 22.2 km from shore (12 nautical miles) and is sub-divided into five sites. Water depth is approximately 16…”
supportsFoundationStatusConnection pointWater depthDistance from shore
Operator3
[3]
Minister van Economische Zaken (Netherlands)2016-03-24◆ Kavelbesluit III windenergiegebied Borss…
“Kavelbesluit III windenergiegebied Borssele (BWBR0037811). Windpark met een totaal opgesteld vermogen van minimaal 322 MW tot maximaal 360 MW. 's-Gravenhage, 24 maart 2016.”
supportsConsentConsent appliedConsent granted
[4]
Minister van Economische Zaken (Netherlands)2016-03-24◆ Kavelbesluit IV windenergiegebied Borsse…
“Kavelbesluit IV windenergiegebied Borssele (BWBR0037800). Windpark met een totaal opgesteld vermogen van minimaal 342 MW tot maximaal 380 MW. 's-Gravenhage, 24 maart 2016. De verbinding tussen het win…”
supportsConsentStatusConnection pointConsent appliedConsent granted
[13]
Eneco (on behalf of the Blauwwind consortium)2021-02-18◆ Offshore windfarm Borssele III&IV now fu…
“Offshore windfarm Borssele III&IV, located in the North Sea before the Dutch coast, is now fully operational, the Blauwwind consortium of shareholders will announce during a festive (online) ceremony …”
supportsCommercial operationCOD history
OEM1
[5]
MHI Vestas / Vestas (joint press release on behalf of Blauwwind consortium)2018-06-28◆ Blauwwind Consortium Reaches Financial C…
“The Blauwwind Consortium has reached financial close on Borssele III/IV. The project will have 77 V164 9.5 megawatt (MW) turbines produced by MHI Vestas, with a total installed capacity of 731.5 MW. P…”
supportsFinal investment decisionOnshore constructionStrike / price
Auction results1
[17]
Overheid.nl (wetten.overheid.nl)2016◆ nl-regeling-borssele-3-4
Regeling windenergie op zee 2016 — the tender rulebook (rung-2 allocation regulation) for Borssele III & IV. SDE+ subsidised round ("subsidies" under SDE+). Auction regulatory corpus.
supportsTender award · Borssele Wind Farm Sites III & IV
Trade press5
[6]
offshoreWIND.biz2020-08-07
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsFirst power
[7]
offshoreWIND.biz2021-02-16
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsCommercial operation
[10]
IPE Real Assets2023-09
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsoperatorowner
[11]
4C Offshore2026-07-02
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsCoordinates
[12]
DTU Wind Energy / World Bank (Global Wind Atlas)2026
supportsMean wind speed