Sheringham Shoal

Located 17-23km off Norfolk coast.

Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record

2004’05’06’07’08’09’10’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26Crown Estate Round 2 — awarded to Equinor / StatkraftCrown Estate Round 2 Dec 2003 · auction recordView the source for Consent grantedConsent granted 8 Aug 2008 ◆Final investment decision 2009 ∅View the sources for Onshore constructionOnshore construction 2009 ◆View the sources for Offshore constructionOffshore construction Mar 2010 ◆View the source for First powerFirst power Aug 2011 ◆View the source for Commercial operationCommercial operation Sep 2012 ◆Crown Estate Round 2 — awarded to Equinor / Statkraft 2003-12 ORIGINATIONEquinor / Statkraft → Green Investment Group — 20% · €304m · closed 2014-12 2014-11 FARMDOWNStatkraft → Equitix — 40% · €632m 2017-12 ACQUISITIONEquitix → TRIG — 14.7% · €91m 2017-12 TODAYEquinor — 40% today · operator Equinor Equinor 40%Statkraft Statkraft Statkraft exited 2017-12Green Investment Group — 20% today Green Investment Group Green Investment Group 20%Equitix — 25.3% today Equitix Equitix 25.3%TRIG — 14.7% today TRIG TRIG 14.7%Crown Estate Round 2 — awarded to Equinor / Statkraft Equinor / Statkraft → Green Investment Group — 20% · €304m · closed 2014-12 Equinor / Statkraft → Green Investment Group — 20% · €304m · closed 2014-12 20% → consortiumStatkraft → Equitix — 40% · €632m 40%Equitix → TRIG — 14.7% · €91m 14.7%
Dashed tick marks today (13 Oct 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.

Revenue & offtake the regime the project was built under

Offtake regime: ROC 2.0 ROCs/MWh (through 2032)
A built project sells its power under the contract or support regime it was financed with; it is not expected to bid into new government offtake rounds. Where the record does not yet name that regime, the row says so rather than guessing.

Installation how the build is going · from sourced statements and Hafrok’s registers

Installation complete
Installation · on record
StageOperational
In operation since2012-09
Offshore construction2010-03 → 2012-09
Construction ports
PortWells-next-the-Sea ◆operations base
PortPort of Great Yarmouth ◆turbine installation base
Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationSheringham Shoal Offshore Substation Platforms (OSPs)·132/33 kV · in service 2011 · owner Blue Transmission Sheringham Shoal (OFTO); assets built by Scira Offshore Energy Limited (Statoil / Statkraft JV)
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026developer’s stated start 2012-Q3nowSheringham Shoal Offshore Substation Platforms (OSPs)Sheringham Shoal Offshore Substat…in service 2011in service 2011

Sources & verification

Rests on 14 sources (15 primary) · ◆ 7 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator3
[3]
UK Government (DECC)2012-09-27◆ Opening of Sheringham Shoal windfarm - G…
“Opening of Sheringham Shoal windfarm ... 27 September 2012 ... Norwegian companies Statkraft and Statoil jointly invested £1 billion in the project. The operating company was Scira.”
supportsBackground
[11]
The Renewables Infrastructure Group (TRIG)2017-12-27◆ Investment in Sheringham Shoal Offshore …
“TRIG: 14.7% indirect equity interest ... Equitix Limited (managed funds): 25.3% ... Statoil ASA: 40% ... Green Investment Group (Macquarie): 20% ... 316.8 MW total capacity ... 88 Siemens 3.6MW turbin…”
supportsoperatorownerTurbinesModelUnit capacity+3 more
[17]
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero2026-05-06◆ Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD…
“REPD Q1 2026 quarterly extract — Ref ID 2512: Site Name "Sheringham Shoal", Development Status "Operational", Installed Capacity 317 MWelec, Operator "Equinor"”
supportsRegister entry
Operator7
[1]
BERR (via wired-gov.net)2008-08-08◆ Fourth largest offshore wind farm in UK …
"Consent has been granted to Scira Offshore Energy Ltd (a joint venture between StatoilHydro and Evelop Projects, an operating company of sustainable energy company Econcern) under section 36 of the E…
supportsConsentConsent granted
[2]
Equinor (Statoil)2012-09-27◆ Norway's Crown Prince opens Sheringham S…
“The opening takes place four years after Scira was granted consent by the UK government, and three years after the initial construction works began. ... Crown Prince Haakon of Norway will officially o…”
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore constructionCommercial operationTurbinesUnit capacity+1 more
[4]
Statkraft2011-08-02◆ First offshore power to the grid
“The first turbine has been successfully installed and commissioned at the Sheringham Shoal Offshore Wind Farm, and on 2nd August started producing electricity to the UK grid.”
supportsFirst power
[6]
Scira Offshore Energy (operated by Equinor)2024
“March 2010: Rock placement commenced. June 2010: First foundation installed. August 2010: Submarine export cable installation began. Late Summer 2012: Wind farm fully operational. Wells-next-the-Sea .…”
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore constructionFoundationoperations base
[7]
Scira Offshore Energy (operated by Equinor)2024
“317MW of capacity ... 88 turbines ... 3.6MW ... turbine blade length 52 metres ... turbine tower height 80 metres ... Two 900 tonne offshore substations ... 21.6 km underground cable connect the power…”
supportsTurbinesUnit capacityTotal capacityStatusConnection point+3 more
[13]
Scira Offshore Energy (operated by Equinor)2024
“between 17 and 23 kilometres (10-15 miles) off the Norfolk coast ... between 17 to 22 metres water depths ... 35 square kilometres ... granted as part of The Crown Estate's Round Two in 2004.”
supportsWater depthDistance from shore
[18]
National Energy System Operator (NESO)2026-07-21◆ NESO Transmission Entry Capacity (TEC) R…
“NESO TEC Register, edition 21 July 2026 - PRO-000211: "Sheringham Shoal Offshore Wind Farm", Status "Built", MW Connected 315, Effective From n/a, Customer "SCIRA OFFSHORE ENERGY LIMITED"”
supportsRegister entry
Financier1
[12]
Equitix2024
“317 MW ... 88 Siemens wind turbines, each with a capacity of 3.6MW ... The wind farm became fully operational in 2012 ... Equitix managed funds hold a 25.3% interest in the project. Current co-shareho…”
supportsowner
Trade press3
[9]
NS Energy Business2023
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsModelFoundationWater depthDistance from shore
[14]
Offshore Energy2011-08
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsturbine installation base
[16]
DTU Wind Energy / World Bank (Global Wind Atlas)2026
supportsMean wind speed