Westermost Rough

Located 8km NE of Withernsea off Holderness coast, Yorkshire. Pioneered Siemens 6MW offshore turbine.

Status
Operationallifecycle stage
Ownership
Ørsted — 50% ◆
AIArjun Infrastructure Partners — 25% ◆
Equitix — 12.5% ◆
STStepStone Group — 3.13% ◆
Location
United Kingdom
North Sea
Technology
Capacity 210 MW ◆ Turbines 35 × 6 MW ◆ Model Siemens Swt 6-0-154 ◆ Foundation Monopile ◆
Site & conditions
Site rights Seabed rights held ∴
Origination Crown Estate Round 2 · 2003 ·
Water depth 15–15 m ◆ Distance from shore 8 km ◆ Wind speed 9.5 m/s @ 100 m ≈
Revenue & grid
Offtake Other ◆ Grid Secured · 2015 ◆ Connection Hedon substation, Yorkshire (275kV) ◆
Schedule
FID Jan 2013 ◆ COD Jul 2015 ◆

Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record

2004’05’06’07’08’09’10’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26Crown Estate Round 2 — awarded to ØrstedCrown Estate Round 2 Dec 2003 · auction recordView the source for Consent grantedConsent granted Nov 2011 ◆View the source for Final investment decisionFinal investment decision Jan 2013 ◆View the source for Onshore constructionOnshore construction Apr 2013 ◆View the source for Offshore constructionOffshore construction Feb 2014 ◆View the source for First powerFirst power Sep 2014 ◆View the sources for Commercial operationCommercial operation Jul 2015 ◆Crown Estate Round 2 — awarded to Ørsted 2003-12 ORIGINATIONØrsted → Marubeni / Green Investment Group — 50% · €286m · closed 2014-04-04 2014-03 FARMDOWNGreen Investment Group (UK Government) → Macquarie Group / MEIF5 / Universities Superannuation Scheme — 25.0% · closed 2017-08 2017-04-20 CORPORATEMarubeni → Green Investment Group — 25% · closed 2018-Q2 2018-03 Green Investment Group (Offshore Wind Company — MEIF5's 50% LP interest) → Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2023-Q3 2023-04 Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDTransfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. UNRECORDEDTODAYØrsted — 50% today · operator Ørsted Ørsted 50%Marubeni Marubeni Marubeni exited 2018-03Green Investment Group (Offshore Wind Company — MEIF5's 50% LP interest) Green Investment Group Green Investment Group exited 2023-04Macquarie Group Macquarie Group Macquarie Group exited 2017-04-20MEIF5 MEIF5 MEIF5 exited 2017-04-20Universities Superannuation Scheme — 9.37% today · investor Universities Superannua… Universities Superannua… 9.37%Equitix — 12.5% today · investor Equitix Equitix 12.5%Arjun Infrastructure Partners — 25% today · investor Arjun Infrastructure Pa… Arjun Infrastructure Pa… 25%StepStone Group — 3.13% today · investor StepStone Group StepStone Group 3.13%Crown Estate Round 2 — awarded to Ørsted Ørsted → Marubeni / Green Investment Group — 50% · €286m · closed 2014-04-04 Ørsted → Marubeni / Green Investment Group — 50% · €286m · closed 2014-04-04 50% → consortiumGreen Investment Group (UK Government) → Macquarie Group / MEIF5 / Universities Superannuation Scheme — 25.0% · closed 2017-08 Green Investment Group (UK Government) → Macquarie Group / MEIF5 / Universities Superannuation Scheme — 25.0% · closed 2017-08 Green Investment Group (UK Government) → Macquarie Group / MEIF5 / Universities Superannuation Scheme — 25.0% · closed 2017-08 25% → consortiumMarubeni → Green Investment Group — 25% · closed 2018-Q2 25%Green Investment Group (Offshore Wind Company — MEIF5's 50% LP interest) → Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2023-Q3 12.5%Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed. Transfer(s) not in Hafrok's record — shown as a gap, never guessed.
Dashed tick marks today (13 Oct 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced-COD history: 2015-Q2→2015-07 · 2 recorded revisions · held within the year (first announced 2015-Q2, latest 2015-07)

Revenue & offtake the regime the project was built under

Offtake regime: ROC 2.0 ROCs/MWh (subsidy expiry 2035)
A built project sells its power under the contract or support regime it was financed with; it is not expected to bid into new government offtake rounds. Where the record does not yet name that regime, the row says so rather than guessing.

Installation how the build is going · from sourced statements and Hafrok’s registers

Installation complete
Installation · on record
StageOperational
In operation since2015-07
Offshore construction2014-02 → 2015-07
Construction ports
PortGrimsby Royal Dock (O&M base) ◆operations maintenance
PortGrimsby Fish Dock (construction management) ◆construction management
Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 1
Offshore substationWestermost Rough Offshore Substation·150/33 kV · in service 2015 · owner TC Westermost Rough OFTO Limited (Transmission Capital Partners LP / International Public Partnerships)
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026developer’s stated start 2015-07nowWestermost Rough Offshore SubstationWestermost Rough Offshore Substat…in service 2015in service 2015

Sources & verification

Rests on 15 sources (14 primary) · ◆ 8 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator1
[19]
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero2026-05-06◆ Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD…
“REPD Q1 2026 quarterly extract — Ref ID 2545: Site Name "Westermost Rough A", Development Status "Operational", Installed Capacity 210 MWelec, Operator "Orsted (formerly Dong Energy)"”
supportsRegister entry
Operator6
[1]
Ørsted A/S (then DONG Energy)2014-08-14◆ First 6MW turbine erected at DONG Energy…
“The first of 35 Siemens 6MW turbines has been successfully erected at the Westermost Rough offshore wind farm, a joint venture between DONG Energy (50%) and its partners Marubeni Corporation (25%) and…”
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacityTotal capacityconstruction management
[2]
Ørsted A/S (then DONG Energy)2014-09-08◆ First power at DONG Energys Westermost R…
“2014-09-08T06:17:00.0000000Z — Electricity has been generated for the first time at Westermost Rough Offshore wind farm off the UK's East Coast, a joint venture between DONG Energy (50%) and its partn…”
supportsFirst power
[4]
Ørsted A/S (then DONG Energy)2015-05-26◆ Full power at Westermost Rough offshore …
“2015-05-26T09:00:00.0000000Z — Full power output has been achieved at the Westermost Rough offshore wind, a major renewable energy project located off the UK's east coast. Westermost Rough is located …”
supportsCommercial operationDistance from shoreCoordinates
[5]
Ørsted A/S (then DONG Energy)2015-07-01◆ Ground breaking Westermost Rough offshor…
"2015-07-01T10:30:00.0000000Z — Westermost Rough – the first offshore wind farm in the world to make commercial use of giant Siemens 6MW turbines with 75 metre blades – has been officially opened at a…
supportsCommercial operationCOD historyFoundationStatusConnection point+1 more
[7]
Ørsted A/S (then DONG Energy)2017-03-21◆ Good Energy sources wind power from DONG…
“The deal secures 12% of the output of the 210MW Westermost Rough Offshore Wind Farm operated by DONG Energy in the North Sea, enough renewable electricity to power more than 26,000 average homes. West…”
supportsMechanismDetail
[20]
National Energy System Operator (NESO)2026-07-21◆ NESO Transmission Entry Capacity (TEC) R…
“NESO TEC Register, edition 21 July 2026 - PRO-000223: "Westermost Rough Offshore Wind Farm", Status "Built", MW Connected 206.5, Effective From n/a, Customer "WESTERMOST ROUGH LIMITED"”
supportsRegister entry
Trade press8
[9]
Ørsted A/S (then DONG Energy) via GlobeNewswire2013-01-30
“DONG Energy has decided to build the offshore wind farm Westermost Rough in the North Sea on the British east coast. Offshore construction of the Westermost Rough offshore wind farm will begin in firs…”
supportsFinal investment decision
[10]
Ørsted A/S (then DONG Energy) via GlobeNewswire2014-03-31
“The first foundation was installed in February this year and the wind farm is expected to be fully commissioned in the first half of 2015.”
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore construction
[14]
Power Technology (GlobalData)2024-10-14
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsWater depth
[15]
Transmission Investment
“The assets connect the 210MW Westermost Rough offshore windfarm to the 275kV electricity transmission network at Hedon substation in Yorkshire.”
supportsStatusConnection point
[16]
Power Technology2025
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsoperatorinvestor
[17]
Power Technology (GlobalData)2015-07-23
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsConsentConsent granted
[18]
DTU Wind Energy / World Bank (Global Wind Atlas)2026
supportsMean wind speed
[21]
Ørsted2025-Q2◆ Orsted — orsted factsheet asset book q2 …
“Westermost Rough (35 x SWT-6.0-154) | Arjun Infrastructure, USS, Equitix, Macquaire | 210 | 210 | 105 | Pro rata | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2015 | ROC | 2035 | - | 2”
supportsMechanismDetail