Hornsea One

Located 120km off Yorkshire coast. O&M from East Coast Hub, Grimsby.

Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record

2010’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26Crown Estate Round 3 — awarded to SMart Wind (Mainstream Renewable Power + Siemens Project Ventures)Crown Estate Round 3 Jan 2010 · auction recordView the sources for Consent appliedConsent applied 30 Jul 2013 ◆View the sources for Consent grantedConsent granted 10 Dec 2014 ◆View the source for Final investment decisionFinal investment decision 2016 ◆View the sources for Onshore constructionOnshore construction 2016 ◆View the sources for Offshore constructionOffshore construction Jan 2018 ◆View the source for First powerFirst power 2019-Q1 ◆View the sources for Commercial operationCommercial operation Dec 2019 ◆Crown Estate Round 3 — awarded to SMart Wind (Mainstream Renewable Power + Siemens Project Ventures) 2010-01 ORIGINATIONSMart Wind → Ørsted — 33.34% 2011-12 FARMDOWNSMart Wind → Ørsted — 66.66% · closed 2015-02 2015-02-04 ACQUISITIONØrsted → GIP — 50% · closed 2018-11 2018-09 FARMDOWNGIP → TRIG / Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2022-06 2022-03 GIP → Greencoat — 12.5% · €474m · closed 2022-08 2022-05 GIP → TRIG / Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2022-09 2022-07 GIP → Octopus Energy Generation / GLIL Infrastructure — 12.5% · €472m · closed 2022-10 2022-08 Ørsted → Brookfield — 12.45% · closed 2024-12 2024-10 FARMDOWNGreencoat UK Wind → Schroders Greencoat (managed funds) — 1.95% · closed 2025-Q3 2025-07-30 TODAYSMart Wind (Mainstream Renewable Power + Siemens Project Ventures) SMart Wind SMart Wind exited 2015-02-04Ørsted — 37.55% today · operator Ørsted Ørsted 37.55%GIP GIP GIP exited 2022-08TRIG — 10.15% today · financial TRIG TRIG 10.15%Equitix — 14.85% today · financial Equitix Equitix 14.85%Greencoat UK Wind — 10.55% today · financial Greencoat Greencoat 10.55%Octopus Energy Generation — 6.25% today · financial Octopus Energy Generati… Octopus Energy Generati… 6.25%GLIL Infrastructure — 6.25% today · financial GLIL Infrastructure GLIL Infrastructure 6.25%Brookfield — 12.45% today · financial Brookfield Brookfield 12.45%Schroders Greencoat — 1.95% today · financial Schroders Greencoat Schroders Greencoat 1.95%Crown Estate Round 3 — awarded to SMart Wind (Mainstream Renewable Power + Siemens Project Ventures) SMart Wind → Ørsted — 33.34% 33.34%SMart Wind → Ørsted — 66.66% · closed 2015-02 66.66%Ørsted → GIP — 50% · closed 2018-11 50%GIP → TRIG / Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2022-06 GIP → TRIG / Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2022-06 12.5% → consortiumGIP → Greencoat — 12.5% · €474m · closed 2022-08 12.5%GIP → TRIG / Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2022-09 GIP → TRIG / Equitix — 12.5% · closed 2022-09 12.5% → consortiumGIP → Octopus Energy Generation / GLIL Infrastructure — 12.5% · €472m · closed 2022-10 GIP → Octopus Energy Generation / GLIL Infrastructure — 12.5% · €472m · closed 2022-10 12.5% → consortiumØrsted → Brookfield — 12.45% · closed 2024-12 12.45%Greencoat UK Wind → Schroders Greencoat (managed funds) — 1.95% · closed 2025-Q3 1.95%
Dashed tick marks today (13 Oct 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.
Announced-COD history: 2020→2020→2019-12 · 3 recorded revisions · pulled forward -0.5 yr (first announced 2020)

Revenue & offtake contract duration and price levels · money of the day

1,200 MW contracted — investment contract
● Investment contract · FID Enabling for Renewables (FIDeR) investment contracts
Price£140/MWh ·
Basis2012 real · CPI-indexed
Capacity1,200 MWAwardedApr 2014
Term15 yrs · delivery 2018/19
Money-of-the-day values computed by Hafrok from the United Kingdom CPI index, 2012 real base — actual to 2026-08, then an assumed +2.0%/yr (central-bank target). Investment contract terms run 15 years from start of generation in the contracted delivery year.
Contract price over time · £/MWh
solid = actual CPI indexation · dashed = assumed +2.0%/yr
Investment contract · FID Enabling for Renewables (FIDeR) investment contracts
50100150200250nowInvestment contract · FID Enabling for Renewables (FIDeR) investment contracts — £140/MWh · 2012 real · CPI-indexedInvestment contract · FID Enabling for Renewables (FIDeR) investment contracts — £140/MWh · 2012 real · CPI-indexed · assumed indexationInvestment contract · FID Enabling for Renewables (FIDeR) …2014201720202023202620292032Investment contract · FID Enabling for Renewables (FIDeR) investment contracts — £140/MWh · 2012 real · CPI-indexed — 145.7 at award206.7 now

Installation how the build is going · from sourced statements and Hafrok’s registers

Installation complete
Installation · on record
StageOperational
In operation since2019-12
Offshore construction2018-01 → 2019-12
Construction ports
PortPort of Grimsby ◆O&M base (East Coast Hub)
Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 2
Offshore substationHornsea One offshore substations (3, described collectively)·owner Diamond Transmission Partners Hornsea One (OFTO); built by Ørsted
Offshore substationHornsea One Reactive Compensation Station·owner Diamond Transmission Partners Hornsea One (OFTO); built by Ørsted

Sources & verification

Rests on 19 sources (21 primary) · ◆ 14 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator3
[1]
Planning Inspectorate / DECC (UK Government)2014-12-10◆ Hornsea One Offshore Wind Farm variation…
“On 10 December 2014, the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change granted a Development Consent Order (DCO) for Hornsea One Offshore Wind Farm.”
supportsConsentConsent appliedConsent granted
[16]
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero2026-05-06◆ Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD…
“REPD Q1 2026 quarterly extract — Ref ID 2525: Site Name "Hornsea 1 - Heron & Njord", Development Status "Operational", Installed Capacity 1218 MWelec, Operator "Orsted (formerly Dong Energy)"”
supportsRegister entry
[28]
The Planning Inspectorate (PINS)2026-08-23◆ PINS national infrastructure application…
“Project reference EN010033: "Hornsea Offshore Wind Farm (Zone 4) - Project One"; applicant "SMart Wind Limited"; Stage "Post-decision"; applied 2013-07-30; accepted 2013-08-22; decision 2014-12-10.”
supportsConsentConsent appliedConsent granted
Operator5
[4]
Ørsted2019-02-22◆ The worlds biggest offshore wind farm Ho…
“2019-02-15T08:00:00.0000000Z ... The first turbine at the world's biggest offshore wind farm has been installed and is now producing electricity.”
supportsFirst power
[5]
Ørsted2019-06-01◆ Our Offshore Wind Farms
supportsCommercial operationStatusConnection pointO&M base (East Coast Hub)
[9]
National Audit Office2014-06◆ Early contracts for renewable electricit…
"Administrative strike prices by commissioning date and technology (2012 GBP/MWh)" - Offshore wind: 2016-17 150; 2017-18 140; 2018-19 140. FIDeR strikes are CPI-indexed; the same strike applies to all…
supportsMechanismDetail
[17]
National Energy System Operator (NESO)2026-07-21◆ NESO Transmission Entry Capacity (TEC) R…
“NESO TEC Register, edition 21 July 2026 - PRO-000315: "Hornsea Power Station 1A", Status "Built", MW Connected 400, Effective From n/a, Customer "HORNSEA 1 LIMITED"; PRO-000331: "Hornsea Power Station…”
supportsRegister entry
[21]
Octopus Energy2022-08-03◆ Octopus Energy and Nest form joint ventu…
“Octopus Energy Generation's fund management team is investing £200m in Hornsea One on behalf of Nest, one of the UK's largest pension schemes representing a third of the UK workforce. Through a joint …”
supportsfinancial
Financier4
[8]
Ørsted / Brookfield2024-10-30
“Brookfield ... 12.45% minority stakes in four of Ørsted's operational U.K. offshore wind farms. ... Ørsted will retain a 37.55% ownership interest in the four assets.”
supportsoperatorfinancial
[18]
Equitix2024-07-01◆ Equitix — Hornsea One (portfolio page, s…
“The asset is operated by Orsted. The shareholders are Orsted (50%), Equitix (14.85%), TRIG (10.15%), Greencoat (12.5%), GLIL (6.25%) and Octopus (6.25%).”
supportsfinancial
[22]
Greencoat UK Wind plc (RNS via Investegate)2025-07-30◆ Sell-down of interests in three wind far…
“The Company will also today dispose of a 1 per cent interest in Hornsea 1 offshore wind farm for a gross asset value of £69 million. This includes £39 million of UKW's proportional share of limited re…”
supportsfinancial
[23]
Greencoat UK Wind plc (RNS via Investegate)2026-02-26◆ Greencoat UK Wind plc Final Results Anno…
“In Q3 2025, the Group disposed of 32.7 per cent interests in Andershaw and Bishopthorpe onshore wind farms as well as a 1.95 per cent interest in Hornsea 1 offshore wind farm for £181 million of which…”
supportsfinancial
Auction results1
[29]
Low Carbon Contracts Company (LCCC)2026-07-31◆ lccc-portfolio-status-2026-07
Investment Contract units, all 'Live (Post-FIC)': INV-BUR-001 Burbo Bank Extension; INV-DUD-001/002/003 Dudgeon; INV-WAL-001/002 Walney Extension; INV-BEA-001/002 Beatrice; INV-HOR-001/002/003 Hornsea…
supportsInvestment contract · FID Enabling for Renewables (FIDeR) investment contracts
Trade press6
[6]
Tethys (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)◆ Hornsea 1 | Tethys
“1218 MW. 174 turbines. SWT-7.0-154. Monopile.”
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacityTotal capacityFoundation+2 more
[7]
Power Technology
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsFinal investment decisionCoordinates
[10]
offshoreWIND.biz2016-11-03
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore construction
[11]
offshoreWIND.biz2018-01-26
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsOnshore constructionOffshore construction
[12]
offshoreWIND.biz2020-01-30◆ World's Largest Offshore Wind Farm Fully…
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsCommercial operationCOD history
[13]
DTU Wind Energy / World Bank (Global Wind Atlas)2026
supportsMean wind speed