Gode Wind 1 and 2

Located 45 km from the mainland and around 33 km from the islands Juist and Norderney. Investment EUR 2.2bn.

Project timeline & ownership verified milestones on the spine · ownership from Hafrok’s transactions record

2007’08’09’10’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26BSH Genehmigungsbescheid Gode Wind (I), 28 Aug 2006 — 'Auf den Antrag der Firma Plambeck Neue Energien AG … werden Errichtung und Betrieb von 80 Windenergieanlagen … genehmigt.' PNE (as Plambeck was renamed) sold the Gode Wind projects to DONG Energy in 2012 — that transfer is not yet a recorded deal.Party of record at origination Aug 2006 · auction recordView the source for Consent grantedConsent granted Jul 2009 ◆View the source for Final investment decisionFinal investment decision Nov 2013 ◆View the source for Offshore constructionOffshore construction Apr 2015 ◆View the sources for First powerFirst power 2016 ◆View the sources for Commercial operationCommercial operation 2016 ◆BSH Genehmigungsbescheid Gode Wind (I), 28 Aug 2006 — 'Auf den Antrag der Firma Plambeck Neue Energien AG … werden Errichtung und Betrieb von 80 Windenergieanlagen … genehmigt.' PNE (as Plambeck was renamed) sold the Gode Wind projects to DONG Energy in 2012 — that transfer is not yet a recorded deal. 2006-08 ORIGINATIONPNE Wind AG → Ørsted — 100% · €57m 2012-08 ACQUISITIONØrsted → PKA / Industriens Pension / Laerernes Pension / Laegernes Pensionskasse — 50.0% · closed 2014 2014-07 FARMDOWNØrsted → GIP — 50.0% · closed 2015-12 2015-09 FARMDOWNGIP → TRIG — 25.0% 2019-06-03 GIP → Glennmont Partners (Nuveen) — 25.0% · closed 2019-10 2019-07 TRIG → Equitix — 15.2% · €100m · closed 2025-03 2024-08 TODAYPlambeck Neue Energien AG PNE Wind AG PNE Wind AG exited 2012-08Ørsted — 50% today · operator Ørsted Ørsted 50%PKA — 10.72% today · financial investor PKA PKA 10.72%Industriens Pension — 4.55% today · financial investor Industriens Pension Industriens Pension 4.55%Laerernes Pension — 3.79% today · financial investor Laerernes Pension Laerernes Pension 3.79%Laegernes Pensionskasse — 2.58% today · financial investor Laegernes Pensionskasse Laegernes Pensionskasse 2.58%GIP GIP GIP exited 2019-07The Renewables Infrastructure Group — 5.56% today TRIG TRIG 5.56%Glennmont Partners — 14.18% today Glennmont Partners Glennmont Partners 14.18%Equitix — 8.62% today Equitix Equitix 8.62%BSH Genehmigungsbescheid Gode Wind (I), 28 Aug 2006 — 'Auf den Antrag der Firma Plambeck Neue Energien AG … werden Errichtung und Betrieb von 80 Windenergieanlagen … genehmigt.' PNE (as Plambeck was renamed) sold the Gode Wind projects to DONG Energy in 2012 — that transfer is not yet a recorded deal. PNE Wind AG → Ørsted — 100% · €57m 100%Ørsted → PKA / Industriens Pension / Laerernes Pension / Laegernes Pensionskasse — 50.0% · closed 2014 Ørsted → PKA / Industriens Pension / Laerernes Pension / Laegernes Pensionskasse — 50.0% · closed 2014 Ørsted → PKA / Industriens Pension / Laerernes Pension / Laegernes Pensionskasse — 50.0% · closed 2014 Ørsted → PKA / Industriens Pension / Laerernes Pension / Laegernes Pensionskasse — 50.0% · closed 2014 50% → consortiumØrsted → GIP — 50.0% · closed 2015-12 50%GIP → TRIG — 25.0% 25%GIP → Glennmont Partners (Nuveen) — 25.0% · closed 2019-10 25%TRIG → Equitix — 15.2% · €100m · closed 2025-03 15.2%
Dashed tick marks today (13 Oct 2026). The teal diamond on the spine is origination — the seabed award or round that created the project. Every other ownership event lives in the band below: one station per recorded deal, dated at its label, in deal order rather than to calendar scale. Secondary trades appear only at the interchanges; grey lines are parties whose entry or exit Hafrok’s record does not hold.

Revenue & offtake the regime the project was built under

Installation how the build is going · from sourced statements and Hafrok’s registers

Installation complete
Installation · on record
StageOperational
In operation since2016
Offshore construction2015-04 → 2016
Construction ports
PortEsbjerg ◆·turbine staging · quay 10000 m · crane 300 t · draft 15 m
PortNorddeich ◆om base
Grid connection
from Hafrok’s substation, converter and cable registers
Offshore platforms · 2
Offshore substationGode Wind 1 and 2 substation platforms (Umspannplattform)·155/33 kV · in service 2015 · owner Ørsted (wind farm owner; platforms are farm-owned, not TSO-owned)
HVDC systemDolWin2·916 MW · ±320 kV · in service 2017-06 · shared with Nordsee One
Converter supplierHitachi Energy (contracted as ABB; ABB Power Grids sold to Hitachi 2020)·DolWin2 · Drydocks World – Dubai (construction); Aibel design and project management, outfitting/commissioning at Haugesund, Norway · for TenneT
Grid connection · ready in time?
when each part of the grid connection is due, against the start date the developer states (black line) · a bar spans the whole year, quarter or month the source gives
installed or in serviceexpected deliveryearlier date that was later moved
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026developer’s stated start 2017-Q2nowDolWin2DolWin2first planned 2015first planned 2015in service 2017-06in service 2017-06Gode Wind 1 and 2 substation platforms (Umspannplattform)Gode Wind 1 and 2 substation plat…in service 2015in service 2015

Sources & verification

Rests on 15 sources (18 primary) · ◆ 10 documents held
◆Verified≈Modelled◇Sourced∴Inferred⌁Convention○Unverified∅No source·Derived
Numbers are stable citation ids — grouped by source class, so they are not consecutive.
Regulator3
[1]
Bundesamt für Seeschifffahrt und Hydrographie (BSH)2006-08◆ Genehmigungsbescheid Offshore-Windpark G…
“Hamburg, den 28. August 2006 Genehmigungsbescheid Auf den Antrag der Firma Plambeck Neue Energien AG, vertreten durch den Vorstand, [...] Die Koordinaten der eckwärtigen Windenergieanlagen (geographis…”
supportsCoordinates
[2]
Bundesamt für Seeschifffahrt und Hydrographie (BSH)2009-07◆ Genehmigungsbescheid Offshore-Windpark G…
“Hamburg, den 27.07.2009 Genehmigungsbescheid Auf den Antrag der Firma PNE Gode Wind II GmbH [...] 26603 Aurich, genehmigt: 1 Gegenstand dieser Genehmigung sind 80 (achtzig) [...] Die Eckkoordinaten (g…”
supportsConsentWater depthCoordinatesConsent granted
[13]
Bundesnetzagentur — Marktstammdatenregister2026-08-23◆ Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR) offshore…
“Park row "Gode Wind 1": 55 units, 344.52 MW gross, statuses {'In Betrieb': 55}, operators ['Gode Wind 1 Offshore Wind Farm GmbH & Co. oHG'], commissioned 2016-05-28..2016-08-12, planned None..None. Pa…”
supportsFirst powerCommercial operation
Operator7
[3]
Ørsted A/S2013-11-18◆ DONG Energy to build Gode Wind 1 and 2 o…
“DONG Energy has decided to build the offshore wind farms Gode Wind 1 and 2 in the German part of the North Sea. The construction will represent a total investment of approximately EUR 2.2 billion [...…”
supportsFinal investment decisionTurbinesModelUnit capacityTotal capacity+2 more
[6]
Ørsted A/S2015-04-15◆ First foundation successfully installed
“97 Siemens 6MW wind turbines 582MW in total [...] On 14 April, 2015, the most visible realisation of a project started. The first foundation was successfully installed at the Gode Wind Offshore Wind F…”
supportsOffshore constructionSite rightsTurbinesTotal capacityFoundation+1 more
[8]
Ørsted A/S2017-06-26◆ DONG Energy inaugurates its Gode Wind 1 …
"2017-06-26 … With 97 wind turbines and a total capacity of 582 megawatts … DONG Energy owns 50 per cent of both Gode Wind 1 and 2. In addition, the infrastructure fund Global Infrastructure Partners …
supportsTurbinesTotal capacityDistance from shore
[14]
Unternehmensregister2026-02-04◆ Gode Wind 1 Offshore Wind Farm GmbH & Co…
“Gode Wind 1 Offshore Wind Farm GmbH & Co. oHG (im Folgenden auch "Gesellschaft" genannt) ist zum Bilanzstichtag 31. Dezember 2024 eine offene Handelsgesellschaft im Sinne des § 264a HGB und unter der …”
supportsCommercial operationMechanismDetail
[15]
Unternehmensregister2026-02-04◆ Gode Wind 2 Offshore Wind Farm P/S GmbH …
“Gode Wind 2 Offshore Wind Farm P/S GmbH & Co. oHG (im Folgenden auch "Gesellschaft" genannt) ist zum Bilanzstichtag 31. Dezember 2024 eine offene Handelsgesellschaft im Sinne des § 264a HGB und unter …”
supportsCommercial operation
[16]
Unternehmensregister2020-03-23◆ Gode Wind 1 Offshore Wind Farm GmbH & Co…
“Die Gode Wind 1 Offshore Wind Farm GmbH & Co. oHG (im Folgenden auch "Gesellschaft" genannt) ist zum Bilanzstichtag 31. Dezember 2018 eine offene Handelsgesellschaft im Sinne des § 264a und ist unter …”
supportsFirst powerMechanismDetail
[20]
Unternehmensregister2020-03-23◆ Gode Wind 2 Offshore Wind Farm P/S GmbH …
“Die Gode Wind 2 Offshore Wind Farm P/S GmbH & Co. oHG, (im Folgenden auch "Gesellschaft" genannt) ist zum Bilanzstichtag 31. Dezember 2018 eine offene Handelsgesellschaft im Sinne des § 264a HGB und u…”
supportsFirst powerMechanismDetail
Trade press4
[7]
Offshore Wind Biz2015-06-26
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsturbine stagingom base
[10]
Offshore Wind Biz2014-07-22
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsTurbinesModelUnit capacityTotal capacityom base
[11]
offshoreWIND.biz2024-08
Press report — cited, not quoted; read it at the source link.
supportsoperatorownerfinancial_investor
[12]
DTU Wind Energy / World Bank (Global Wind Atlas)2026
supportsMean wind speed
Encyclopaedic1
[9]
Wikipedia2026-06-10
“HVDC DolWin2 … DC voltage: 320 kV … Power rating: 900 MW … Total length: 135 km … Connected wind farms: Gode Wind I (330 MW), Gode Wind II (252 MW), Nordsee One (332 MW) … onshore converter station: D…”
supportsStatusConnection point